Colloquium
Monday, April 6
Robert Port (Indiana University)
"Rich linguistic memory shows language must be a social object, not psychological"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, April 13
Armin Mester (U.C. Santa Cruz)
"Gemination and the prosody of loanwords in Japanese"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
5th UCSD Linguistics Department Heritage Language Program Film Festival
Saturday, April 18, 2009
The Other (L'Autre; El Akhar)
Directed by Youssef Chahine (Egypt, 1999)
In Arabic and English with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, April 20
Tom Bever (University of Arizona)
"Extrinsic and Intrinsic Language Universals"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Thursday, April 23
"The Linguists"
Film screening followed by discussion with David Harrison, one of the linguists featured on the film.
Click here for more information
Great Hall-International House, 5:00 P.M. (Free)
5th UCSD Linguistics Department Heritage Language Program Film Festival
Saturday, April 25, 2009
Ama, Ina, Anak (Father, Mother, Child)
Directed by José Javier Reyes (Philippines, 1996)
In Filipino with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, May 4
Jon Sprouse (UC Irvine)
"Looking for evidence in the islands debate: working memory capacity and acceptability judgments"
Philip Hofmeister (UCSD)
"A processing-based view of syntactic island phenomena"
5th UCSD Linguistics Department Heritage Language Program Film Festival
Saturday, May 9, 2009
The White Silk Dress (Áo lụa hà đông)
Directed by Lựu Huỳnh (Vietnam, 2006)
In Vietnamese with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
5th UCSD Linguistics Department Heritage Language Program Film Festival
Saturday, May 16, 2009
Tajja (The War of Flower)
Directed by Dong-hun Choi (S. Korea, 2006)
In Korean with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, May 18
David Barner (UCSD Psychology)
"Meaning and verification in language acquisition"
4:00 pm, AP&M 4301
5th UCSD Linguistics Department Heritage Language Program Film Festival
Saturday, May 30, 2009
Maxx
Directed by Saman Moghadam (Iran, 2005)
In Farsi with English subtitles
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, February 9
Susan Goldin-Meadow (University of Chicago)
"Gesture's Role in Creating and Learning Language"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, October 6
Mary Paster (Pomona)
"Phonologically Conditioned Affix Order as a Post-Morphological Phenomenon"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
CRL Talk
Tuesday, October 7
Karen Emmorey (SDSU)
"Speaking vs. Signing: How biology affects the neurocognitive processes for language production"
4:00 pm, CSB 280
Colloquium
Monday, October 13
Megha Sundara (UCLA)
"How does phonetic perception develop in monolingual and bilingual first language acquisition?"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
CRL Talk
Tuesday, October 14
Keith Rayner (UCSD Psych)
"The influence of plausibility on eye movements during reading"
4:00 pm, CSB 280
Colloquium
Monday, October 20
Donka Farkas (UCSC)
"Assertions, Polar questions and Polarity particles"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
CRL Talk
Tuesday, October 21
Alex Del Giudice (UCSD Ling)
"Do phonological awareness and coding predict reading skill in deaf readers? A Meta-Analysis"
4:00 pm, CSB 280
CRL Talk
Tuesday, October 28
Amy Lieberman (UCSD)
"Child-Driven Language Input: Insights from Young Signing Children"
4:00 pm, CSB 280
Colloquium
Monday, November 3
Adam Albright (MIT)
"The role of grammar in producing and constraining gradient interactions"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
CRL Talk
Tuesday, November 4
Thomas Farmer
"Gradiency in Syntactic Garden-Paths Revealed by Continuous Motor Output"
4:00 pm, CSB 280
Colloquium
Friday, November 14
Gennaro Chierchia (Harvard)
"Polarity Sensitivity and Semantic Variation "
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Heritage Language Program Film Festival
Monday-Friday, November 17-21
In celebration of International Education Week
A film for each day of the week
5:30 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, November 24
Andrew Carnie (U. of Arizona)
"Constituency as feature checking: dependency and morphophonological constraints on syntax"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
CRL Talk
Tuesday, November 25
Katie Alcock (University of Lancaster, Psychology)
"Oral and Gestural Motor Abilities and Early Language - Talking with the Mouth"
4:00 pm, CSB 280
CRL Talk
Tuesday, December 2
Michael Spivey (Cornell, Psychology)
"Dynamics and Embodiment in Language Comprehension"
4:00 pm, CSB 280
Colloquium
Monday, April 7
Lisa Pearl (UC Irvine)
"Constrained Probabilistic Learning for Complex Linguistic Systems"
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, April 14
Julia Evans (SDSU)
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
HLP Film Series
Saturday, April 19
Journey from the Fall
In Vietnamese and English with English subtitles
11:00 am, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Friday, April 25
Sam Cumming (UCLA)
"Discourse Content" (Joint invitation with Philosophy Dept.)
4:00 pm, H&SS 7077
HLP Film Series
Saturday, April 26
Himala (Miracle)
In Filipino with English subtitles
10:00 am, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, April 28
Kie Zuraw (UCLA)
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301
HLP Film Series
Saturday, May 3
Le Destin (Destiny)
In Arabic with English subtitles
11:00 am, AP&M 4301
HLP Film Series
Saturday, May 17
Marmoulak
In Farsi with English subtitles
11:00 am, AP&M 4301
Colloquium
Monday, May 19
Arto Antilla (Stanford U.)
2:00 pm, AP&M 4301