Work Authorization

In compliance with the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, individuals offered employment by the University of California will be required to show documentation to prove identity and authorization to work in the United States before being hired. Note that persons holding B2 (visitor) or F2 visas are not permitted employment in the U.S. Those holding J2 visas may be employed only if they hold a work authorization card.

Language Program Advising

Note: In-person language program advising services will be reduced through June 30, 2018.

Current undergraduate students: Please contact Linguistics through the Virtual Advising Center.

Prospective students: Please contact the Language Program via e-mail at langinfo@ling.ucsd.edu.

Directed Study